Staff
Brampton has a large and experienced staff. All staff are highly committed to the school's vision and values of providing a safe, nurturing, inclusive learning environment in which every child fulfils their potential.
Senior Leadership Team
Headteacher: Ms Winter-Nolan
Deputy Headteacher: Miss Wellington
Assistant Headteacher: Miss Cox
REAch2 Director of Education: Gill Ellyard
REAch2 Cluster 8 Deputy Director of Education: Miss Clark
REAch2 Safeguarding & Family Liaison Lead: Siobhan McCurdy
Pastoral Care & Inclusion Team
SENDCo & Inclusion Lead: Miss Hannabuss-Penn
Inclusion Assistant: Mrs Baker
Designated Safeguarding Lead: Miss Hannabuss-Penn
Deputy Designated Safeguarding Leads: Ms Winter-Nolan & Mrs Baker
Pupil Premium Lead: Miss Wellington
Medical Lead: Miss Hannabuss-Penn
Wider Staff Team
Admin Team
Office Co-ordinator: Mrs McKenzie
Office Administrator: Mrs Buckner
Site Team
Cleaners: Mr Lawal, Mrs Ponton & Mr Dodds
IT Technician: Mr Adam
Wraparound Care Team
Wraparound Care Manager: Mrs Lorde
Wraparound Care Assistants: Mrs Wickham, Mrs Stokes & Mrs Cullen
Midday Meals Team
Midday Meals Supervisor: Mrs Steiner
All Teaching Assistants are Midday Meals Supervisors.
Teaching Team
Sports Coach: Mr Makinde
Early Years Foundation Stage (Reception)
Year Group Leader: Miss Ball
Teachers: Miss Ball & Miss Collins
Phase Teaching Assistants: Mrs Dodds, Miss Lynch & Mrs Ward
Key Stage One (Years 1 & 2)
Phase Higher Level Teaching Assistant: Mrs Kent
Phase Teaching Assistants: Ms Cullen, Mr Groom, Mrs Goldsmith, Mrs London
Year 1
Year Group Leader: Miss Handley
Teachers: Mr Soanes & Miss Handley
Year 2
Year Group Leader: Miss Burnham (Maternity Leave)
Teachers: Miss Ingle & Miss Burnham (Maternity Leave)
Key Stage Two (Years 3-6)
Assistant Headteacher Phase Leader: Miss Cox
Phase Higher Level Teaching Assistant (HLTA): Mrs Lockley
Phase Teaching Assistants: Mrs Barker, Ms Young & Mrs McEwan
Year 3
Year Group Leader: Miss O'Reilly
Year 3 Teachers: Miss O'Reilly & Miss Cox
Year 4
Year Group Leader: Ms Ogunkinle
Teachers: Ms Ogunkinle & Miss Woodyatt-Butwell
Year 5
Year Group Leader: Miss O'Donnell
Teachers: Miss O'Donnell & Mr Stevens
Year 6
Year Group Leader: Mrs Roach
Teachers: Mrs Roach & Ms Odele
Subject Leaders
Many of our teachers are subject specialists and we are therefore able to deliver a broad, balanced and challenging curriculum led by teachers with expertise.
English: Phonics, Reading & Writing: Miss Wellington
Maths: Miss Cox
Science: Miss Handley
Art & Design & Design & Technology: Miss Collins & Miss Woodyatt-Butwell
Physical Education: Mr Makinde & Miss O'Reilly
Religious Education: Mrs Ogunkinle
Music: Miss Wellington
Personal, Social, Health & Economic Education: Mr Stevens
Geography: Ms Odele
History: Miss Ball
Computing: Mr Soanes
Modern Foreign Languages (Spanish): Miss O'Donnell